Title speaks for itself.
- The Dark Knight
- The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
- Slumdog Millionaire
- WALL-E
- Cloverfield
Title speaks for itself.
- The Dark Knight
- The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
- Slumdog Millionaire
- WALL-E
- Cloverfield
Layout
Coming Home
Broken
Operation: Desert Stormy
Furious Fuckers 5: Final Race
Originally Posted by TokiOriginally Posted by TokiOriginally Posted by Pickles
synecdoche, new york
choke
burn after reading
the dark knight
hancock
tomorrow i'll watch benjamin button, which will probably replace hancock
The Dark Knight
Chronicles of Narnia 2
Be Kind Rewind
Valkyrie
How To Lose Friends & Alienate People
(In no particular order. It was just which ones came to my mind first.)
How is Valkyrie? I want to see it
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. E
I'm hornier than a black looking at a naked white womenz with a phat ass with some fried chicken on top of the phat ass.
Truf
the dark knight
iron man
walll-e
...i can't really think of anything else that deserves to be in the "Best of" anything
5. The Visitors
4. Wall-E
3. Traitor
2. 7 Pounds
1. Iron Man
Last edited by KT.; 12-29-2008 at 10:23 PM.
I didn't really like too many of the new movies this year.
This is gay but Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 was my favorite.
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Dark Knight
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
4. Iron Man
5. ... my list ends...
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. The Dark Knight
3. Australia
4. Iron Man
5. Wall-E
I haven't seen Slumdog Millionaire or Doubt yet.
TOGS, I think you would enjoy Traitor greatly, especially if you liked Hotel Rwanda.
I have actually seen neither, but I'm convinced that the heart-wrenching socially-current drama of Hotel Rwanda would not compare to that of Traitor simply because sir Don Cheadle happens to star in both. But I do plan on watching both.
Traitor is also a "heart-wrenching socially-current drama", however unlike Hotel Rwanda it is not based on true events. So I guess it's less "heart-wrenching", but nonetheless Traitor still wrenches the heart.
I predict you will love Hotel Rwanda and you will really like Traitor.
This was a bad year for movies. None of the studios wanted to take a risk. Ironman was enjoyable but besides that the rest were lame.
Hotel Rwanda was such a great and sad movie.
1. Ironman
2. Pineapple Express
3. Kung Fu Panda
4. The Dark Knight
Yeah, I dont have a #5. And 2-4 were just alright. What a shitty year for movies.
Last edited by Shinysides; 01-02-2009 at 01:22 AM.
I think I only saw two movies this year so The Hulk and Dark Knight.
im saddened at the lack of gran torino on any of these lists.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Iron Man
3. Wall-E
4. Role Models
5. The 2nd Star Trek Trailer (run it back to back as many times as I've seen it and you have a full movie that is better than any other movie I saw in theaters this year not on this list).
I'm really looking forward to a couple years from now when the next Iron Man comes out. The first one was good, but it is really great in that the 2nd one can be amazing. Just like how Batman Begins was an amazing setup for the movie to follow.
This was a pretty bad year for movies. Ironman was entertaining and The Savages was nicely morbid.
Slumdog Millionare
The Dark Knight
Wall-E
Zack & Miri
Ironman
..I didn't see many new movies this year
7. Wall-E
6. Iron Man
5. Be Kind Rewind
4. Burn After Reading
3. Pineapple Express
2. The Dark Knight
1. Let the Right One In
I needed seven places, so I took seven damn it. Gran Torino doesn't make the list because Clint Eastwood and his cookie cutter Oscar bait that gets release on the last day of every year is starting to piss me off just out of principle. Benjamin Button doesn't make the list because it was boring boring boring and an hour and a half too long. That is all.
1. The Wrestler
2. Let the Right One In
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
4. Burn After Reading
5. In Bruges
I haven't seen Milk, Choke, Slumdog Millionaire, or Doubt yet so this list may change.
Last edited by Pepè Silvia; 01-01-2009 at 10:58 PM.
Shit, I forgot about The Wrestler. Stick it in between Pineapple Express and Be Kind Rewind on my list.
1.The Dark Knight
2.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
3. Iron Man
4.Burn After Reading
5. Choke
4. Burn After Reading
3. Resident Evil: Degeneration
2. Iron Man
1. Death Race
My top movies of 2008 were the movies from 2007 (and in one or two cases 2006) that I didn't see until 2008.
1. There Will Be Blood
2. No Country For Old Men
3. Michael Clayton
4. Children Of Men
and that's where my favorite movies of 2008 list ends. If you want my most liked movies from 2008 it would be:
Diary Of The Dead
Dark Knight
Wall - E
Burn After Reading
and Iron Man
and tbh I enjoyed the new X-Files movie.
God, Children of Men was NOT that amazing.
Never said it was amazing, but it was better than most of the tripe I've seen recently. I'm a little slow on catching movies, so I only saw it late this year, and I was just amazed by how well choreographed the steady-cam shots were. The movie was very well done, maybe not amazing, but very well done.
WHAT? Children of Men is an interesting, well written movie with great actors and awesome action sequences.
I guess I could understand why some people might not find the movie amazing, but most movie critics agree with me when I say Children of Men is a wonderful film. I've seen many a top ten lists of best sci-fi movies that include Children of Men. (Although I don't really consider the film to be sci-fi)
Last edited by KT.; 01-04-2009 at 11:49 PM. Reason: fixing grammar
It was ok, but there's no need for people to suck it off like they do. They were really hitting you over the head with their preachiness.
He had to get a girl named "key" to the boat named "tomorrow"
Really?
Bookmarks